Rinko Kikuchi

Rinko Kikuchi
Also Known as

1. Yuriko Kikuchi

2. 기쿠치 린코

3. 菊地凛子

Name:Rinko Kikuchi
Birthday:1981-01-06
Place Of Birth:Hadano, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

 Biography

Rinko Kikuchi, born Yuriko Kikuchi, January 6, 1981, is a Japanese actress. Kikuchi is the first Japanese actress to be nominated for an Academy Award in 50 years. She is currently Japan's only living female Academy Award nominee in acting categories. The only other nominee was Miyoshi Umeki, who won the Best Supporting Actress award in 1957 for Sayonara.